News

Actions

Utah firm recalls beef products due to possible E. coli contamination

Posted: 4:18 PM, Aug 14, 2012
Updated: 2012-08-16 12:00:38-04
Utah firm recalls beef products due to possible E. coli contamination

UPDATE Aug. 16: The U.S. Department of Agriculture has released four locations where the beef may have been sold.

Dale T. Smith’s Retail Store on South Pony Express Rd. in Draper, Carnecia on Wall Ave in Ogden, Don’s Meats on N. Main Street in Sunset and Don’s Meat on 1700 South in Syracuse.

FSIS has reason to believe the above locations received beef products that have been recalled. The list may not include all retail locations that have received the recalled product or may include retail locations that did not actually receive the recalled product, according to a press release.

The following is a news release from the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

WASHINGTON, August 14, 2012 – Dale T. Smith and Sons Meat Packing, a Draper, Utah establishment, is recalling approximately 38,200 pounds of beef products that may be contaminated with E. coli O157:H7, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The following products are subject to recall:

Various weight combo bins of Boneless Beef “50/50,” “85/15,” “90/10,” “93/07” or “95/05” produced on Aug. 7, 2012.
Various weight boxes of primal cuts, subprimal cuts and boxed beef produced on Aug. 7, 2012.
 
Each box bears a label with the identifying package date of “08/07/2012” as well as the establishment number “EST. 4975” inside the USDA mark of inspection. The products subject to recall were distributed to wholesale and retail establishments in California and Salt Lake City, Utah. It is important to note that the products were destined for further processing and may not bear “EST. 4975” on the products available for direct consumer purchase. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on FSIS’ website at http://www.fsis.usda.gov/FSIS_Recalls/ Open_Federal_Cases/index.asp.

The problem was discovered through lab testing conducted by USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service, which confirmed positive results for E.coli O157:H7, and may have occurred as a result of a refrigeration malfunction. The company is recalling all beef products produced on Aug. 7, 2012, because of a strong potential for cross contamination during production. FSIS and the company have received no reports of illnesses associated with consumption of these products. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact a healthcare provider.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify their customers of the recall and to ensure that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers.

E. coli O157:H7 is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea, dehydration, and in the most severe cases, kidney failure. The very young, seniors and persons with weak immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.

FSIS advises all consumers to safely prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen, and only consume ground beef that has been cooked to a temperature of 160° F. The only way to confirm that ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures internal temperature.

Consumers and media with questions regarding the recall should contact the company’s Plant Manager, Mike Smith, at (801) 571-3611.

Consumers with food safety questions can “Ask Karen,” the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov or via smartphone at m.askkaren.gov. “Ask Karen” live chat services are available Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from l0 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Eastern Time) Monday through Friday. Recorded food safety messages are available 24 hours a day.